Lyman High Class

of

1970

Old greyhounds never die... they run forever....

Lyman High class of 1970  Starting our 9th continuous year on the Wide World Web

Lyman High '70

Home
Classmate Directory 
Collection of thoughts
Memories in Song
Memories in Movies
Memories in Books
Best Books
Prometheus award
Help Locate MCiLs
Lyman History
Send a free E-Card
Links
 

Not to be forgotten

In Memoriam

Reunion Info

Class Reunion Page

1967-1969 Class reunion
Guest Book
'70  Reunion Album
'70 Lyman  Year Book
'70 Homecoming Queen
American the Beautiful

Class of 1969 was the
last class to graduate
in the "Old Lyman


Class of 1970 was the
first class to graduate in
the new Lyman High


1939-2005

  2000-2005
  1990-1999
  1980-1989
  1970-1979
  1960-1969
  1950-1959
  1940-1949
  1930-1939
Do you remember when?
Principal Carlton Henley

Visit the following

 

In Association with Amazon.com

 

 

google Lyman High

Page Options

Send

 

|

lymanhigh@gmail.com

|

Add us to your favorites

Welcome  -  Lyman High Class of 1970

The Board of the Modern Library’s selection of the 100 Best Nonfiction Books of the Century published first in English

01. The Education of Henry Adams - Henry Adams
02. The Varieties of Religious Experience - William James
03. Up from Slavery - Booker T. Washington
04. A Room of One’s Own - Virginia Woolf
05. Silent Spring - Rachel Carson
06. Selected Essays, 1917­1932 - T. S. Eliot
07. The Double Helix - James D. Watson
08. Speak, Memory - Vladimir Nabokov
09. The American Language - H. L. Mencken
10. The General Theory of Employment, Interest, and Money
-- 
 John Maynard Keynes
11.  The Lives of a Cell - Lewis Thomas
12.  The Frontier in American History - Frederick Jackson Turner
13.  Black Boy - Richard Wright
14.  Aspects of the Novel - E. M. Forster
15.  The Civil War - Shelby Foote
16.  The Guns of Augus -, Barbara Tuchman
17.  The Proper Study of Mankind - Isaiah Berlin
18.  The Nature and Destiny of Man - Reinhold Niebuhr
19.  Notes of a Native Son - James Baldwin
20.  The Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas - Gertrude Stein
21.  The Elements of Style - William Strunk and E. B. White
22.  An American Dilemma - Gunnar Myrdal
23.  Principia Mathematica - Alfred North Whitehead and Bertrand Russell
24.  The Mismeasure of Man - Stephen Jay Gould
25.  The Mirror and the Lamp - Meyer Howard Abrams
26.  The Art of the Soluble - Peter B. Medawar
27.  The Ants - Bert Hoelldobler and Edward O. Wilson
28.  A Theory of Justice - John Rawls
29.  Art and Illusion - Ernest H. Gombrich
30.  The Making of the English Working Class - E. P. Thompson
31.  The Souls of Black Folk - W.E.B. Du Bois
32.  Principia Ethica - G. E. Moore
33.  Philosophy and Civilization - John Dewey
34.  On Growth and Form - D’Arcy Thompson
35.  Ideas and Opinions - Albert Einstein
36.  The Age of Jackson - Arthur Schlesinger, Jr.
37.  The Making of the Atomic Bomb - Richard Rhodes
38.  Black Lamb and Grey Falcon - Rebecca West
39.  Autobiographies - W. B. Yeats
40.  Science and Civilization in China - Joseph Needham
41.  Goodbye to All That - Robert Graves
42.  Homage to Catalonia - George Orwell
43.  The Autobiography of Mark Twain - Mark Twain
44.  Children of Crisis - Robert Coles
45.  A Study of History - Arnold J. Toynbee
46.  The Affluent Society - John Kenneth Galbraith
47.  Present at the Creation - Dean Acheson
48.  The Great Bridge - David McCullough
49.  Patriotic Gore - Edmund Wilson
50.  Samuel Johnson - Walter Jackson Bate
51.  The Autobiography of Malcolm X - Alex Haley and Malcolm X
52.  The Right Stuff - Tom Wolfe
53.  Eminent Victorians - Lytton Strachey
54.  Working - Studs Terkel
55.  Darkness Visible - William Styron
56.  The Liberal Imagination - Lionel Trilling
57.  The Second World War - Winston Churchill
58.  Out of Africa - Isak Dinesen
59.  Jefferson and His Time - Dumas Malone
60.  In the American Grain - William Carlos Williams
61.  Cadillac Desert - Marc Reisner
62.  The House of Morgan - Ron Chernow
63.  The Sweet Science - A. J. Liebling
64.  The Open Society and Its Enemies - Karl Popper
65.  The Art of Memory - Frances A. Yates
66.  Religion and the Rise of Capitalism - R. H. Tawney
67.  A Preface to Morals - Walter Lippmann
68.  The Gate of Heavenly Peace - Jonathan D. Spence
69.  The Structure of Scientific Revolutions - Thomas S. Kuhn
70.  The Strange Career of Jim Crow - C. Vann Woodward
71.  The Rise of the West - William H. McNeill
72.  The Gnostic Gospels - Elaine Pagels
73.  James Joyce - Richard Ellmann
74.  Florence Nightingale - Cecil Woodham-Smith
75.  The Great War and Modern Memory - Paul Fussell
76.  The City in History - Lewis Mumford
77.  Battle Cry of Freedom - James M. McPherson
78.  Why We Can’t Wait - Martin Luther King, Jr.
79.  The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt - Edmund Morris
80.  Studies in Iconology - Erwin Panofsky
81.  The Face of Battle - John Keegan
82.  The Strange Death of Liberal England - George Dangerfield
83.  Vermeer - Lawrence Gowing
84.  A Bright Shining Lie - Neil Sheehan
85.  West with the Night - Beryl Markham
86.  This Boy’s Life - Tobias Wolff
87.  A Mathematician’s Apology - G. H. Hardy
88.  Six Easy Pieces -Richard P. Feynman
89.  Pilgrim at Tinker Creek - Annie Dillard
90.  The Golden Bough - James George Frazer
91.  Shadow and Act - Ralph Ellison
92.  The Power Broker - Robert A. Caro
93.  The American Political Tradition - Richard Hofstadter
94.  The Contours of American History - William Appleman Williams
95.  The Promise of American Life - Herbert Croly
96.  In Cold Blood - Truman Capote
97.  The Journalist and the Murderer - Janet Malcolm
98.  The Taming of Chance - Ian Hacking
99.  Operating Instructions - Anne Lamott
100. Melbourne - Lord David Cecil  

Pulitzer Prize: Fiction

1918 His Family - Ernest Poole
1919 The Magnificent Ambersons - Booth Tarkington
1920 No Award
1921 The Age of Innocence - Edith Wharton
1922 Alice Adams - Booth Tarkington
1923 One of Ours - Willa Cather
1924 The Able McLaughlins - Margaret Wilson
1925 So Big - Edna Ferber
1926 Arrowsmith - Sinclair Lewis
1927 Early Autumn - Louis Bromfield
1928 The Bridge of San Luis Rey - Thornton Wilder
1929 Scarlet Sister Mary - Julia Peterkin
1930 Laughing Boy - Oliver La Farge
1931 Years of Grace - Margaret Ayer Barnes
1932 The Good Earth - Pearl S. Buck
1933 The Store - T.S. Stribling
1934 Lamb in His Bosom - Caroline Miller
1935 Now in November - Josephine Winslow Johnson
1936 Honey in the Horn - Harold L. Davis
1937 Gone With the Wind - Margaret Mitchell
1938 The Late George Apley - John Phillips Marquand
1939 The Yearling - Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
1940 The Grapes of Wrath - John Steinbeck
1941 No Award
1942 In This Our Life - Ellen Glasgow
1943 Dragon’s Teeth - Upton Sinclair
1944 Journey in the Dark - Martin Flavin
1945 A Bell for Adano - John Hersey
1946 No Award
1947 All the King’s Men - Robert Penn Warren
1948 Tales of the South Pacific - James A. Michener
1949 Guard Of Honor - James Gould Cozzens
1950 The Way West - A.B. Guthrie, Jr.
1951 The Town - Conrad Richter
1952 The Caine Mutiny - Herman Wouk
1953 The Old Man and the Sea - Ernest Hemingway
1954 No Award
1955 A Fable - William Faulkner
1956 Andersonville - MacKinlay Kantor
1957 No Award
1958 A Death in the Family - James Agee
1959 The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters - Robert Lewis Taylor
1960 Advise and Consent - Allen Drury
1961 To Kill a Mockingbird - Harper Lee
1962 The Edge of Sadness - Edwin O’Connor
1963 The Reivers - William Faulkner
1964 No Award
1965 The Keepers of the House - Shirley Ann Grau
1966 Collected Stories - Katherine Anne Porter
1967 The Fixer - Bernard Malamud
1968 The Confessions of Nat Turner - William Styron
1969 House Made of Dawn - N. Scott Momaday
1970 Collected Stories - Jean Stafford
1971 No Award
1972 Angle of Repose - Wallace Stegner
1973 The Optimist's Daughter - Eudora Welty
1974 No Award
1975 The Killer Angels - Michael Shaara
1976 Humboldt's Gift - Saul Bellow
1977 No Award
1978 Elbow Room - James Alan McPherson
1979 The Stories of John Cheever - John Cheever
1980 The Executioner's Song - Norman Mailer
1981 A Confederacy of Dunces - John Kennedy Toole
1982 Rabbit Is Rich - John Updike
1983 The Color Purple - Alice Walker
1984 Ironweed - William Kennedy
1985 Foreign Affairs - Alison Lurie
1986 Lonesome Dove - Larry McMurtry
1987 A Summons to Memphis - Peter Taylor
1988 Beloved - Toni Morrison
1989 Breathing Lessons - Anne Tyler
1990 The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love - Oscar Hijuelos
1991 Rabbit at Rest - John Updike
1992 A Thousand Acres - Jane Smiley
1993 A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain - Robert Olen Butler
1994 The Shipping News - E. Annie Proulx
1995 The Stone Diaries - Carol Shields
1996 Independence Day - Richard Ford
1997 Martin Dressler: The Tale of an American Dreamer - Steven Millhauser
1998 American Pastoral - Philip Roth
1999 The Hours - Michael Cunningham
2000 Interpreter of Maladies - Jhumpa Lahiri
2001 The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay - Michael Chabon
2002 Empire Falls - Richard Russo

Nobel Prize for Literature

1901 René François Armand - France
1902 Theodor Mommsen - Germany
1903 Bjørnstjerne Bjørnson - Norway
1904 José Echegaray - Spain  AND Frédéric Mistral - France
1905 Henryk Sienkiewicz - Poland
1906 Giosuae Carducci - Italy
1907 Rudyard Kipling - United Kingdom
1908 Rudolf Eucken - Germany
1909 Selma Lagerlöf - Sweden
1910 Paul von Heyse - Germany
1911 Maurice Maeterlinck - Belgium
1912 Gerhart Hauptmann - Germany
1913 Rabindranath Tagore - India
1914 No Award
1915 Romain Rolland - France
1916 Verner von Heidenstam - Sweden
1917 Karl Gjellerup - Denmark AND Henrik Pontoppidan - Denmark
1918 No Award
1919 Carl Spitteler - Switzerland
1920 Knut Hamsun - Norway
1921 Anatole France - France
1922 Jacinto Benavente - Spain
1923 William Butler Yeats - Ireland
1924 Wladyslaw Reymont - Poland
1925 George Bernard Shaw - United Kingdom
1926 Grazia Deledda - Italy
1927 Henri Bergson - France
1928 Sigrid Undset - Norway
1929 Thomas Mann - Germany
1930 Sinclair Lewis - U.S.A.
1931 Erik Axel Karlfeldt - Sweden
1932 John Galsworthy - United Kingdom
1933 Ivan Bunin - U.S.S.R.
1934 Luigi Pirandello - Italy
1935 No Award
1936 Eugene O'Neill - U.S.A.
1937 Roger Martin du Gard - France
1938 Pearl S. Buck - U.S.A.
1939 F.E. Sillanpää - Finland
1940 No Award
1941 No Award
1942 No Award
1943 No Award
1944 Johannes V. Jensen - Denmark
1945 Gabriela Mistral - Chile
1946 Hermann Hesse - Switzerland
1947 André Gide - France
1948 T.S. Eliot - United Kingdom
1949 William Faulkner - U.S.A.
1950 Bertrand Russell - United Kingdom
1951 Pär Lagerkvist - Sweden
1952 François Mauriac - France
1953 Winston Churchill - United Kingdom
1954 Ernest Hemingway - U.S.A.
1955 Halldór Kiljan Laxness - Iceland
1956 J.R. Jiménez - Spain
1957 Albert Camus - France
1958 Boris Pasternak - U.S.S.R.(declined)
1959 Salvatore Quasimodo - Italy
1960 Saint-John Perse - France
1961 Ivo Andric - Yugoslavia
1962 John Steinbeck - U.S.A.
1963 Giorgos Seferis - Greece
1964 Jean-Paul Sartre - France (declined)
1965 Mikhail Sholokhov - U.S.S.R.
1966 Shmuel Y. Agnon - Israel  AND Nelly Sachs - Germany
1967 Miguel A. Asturias - Guatemala
1968 Yasunari Kawabata - Japan
1969 Samuel Beckett - Ireland
1970 Aleksandr I. Solzhenitsyn - U.S.S.R.
1971 Pablo Neruda - Chile
1972 Heinrich Böll - Germany
1973 Patrick White - Australia
1974 Eyvind Johnson - Sweden - AND - Harry Martinson - Sweden
1975 Eugenio Montale - Italy
1976 Saul Bellow - U.S.A.
1977 Vicente Aleixandre - Spain
1978 Isaac Bashevis Singer - U.S.A.
1979 Odysseus Elytis - Greece
1980 Czeslaw Milosz - Poland/U.S.A.
1981 Elias Canetti - United Kingdom
1982 Gabriel García Márquez - Colombia
1983 William Golding - United Kingdom
1984 Jaroslav Seifert - Czechoslovakia
1985 Claude Simon - France
1986 Wole Soyinka - Nigeria
1987 Joseph Brodsky - U.S.A.
1988 Naguib Mahfouz - Egypt
1989 Dr. Camilo José Cela - Spain
1990 Octavio Paz - Mexico
1991 Nadine Gordimer - South Africa
1992 Derek Walcott - St. Lucia
1993 Toni Morrison - U.S.A.
1994 Kenzaburo Oe - Japan
1995 Seamus Heaney - Ireland
1996 Wislawa Szymborska - Poland
1997 Dario Fo - Italy
1998 José Saramago - Portugal
1999 Günter Grass - Germany
2000 Gao Xingjian - China
2001 V.S. Naipaul - Great Britain 
2002 Imre Kertész - Hungary 

Radcliffe - Best Novels of the 20th Century

1. The Great Gatsby - F. Scott Fitzgerald
2. The Catcher in the Rye - J.D. Salinger
3. The Grapes of Wrath - John Steinbeck
4. To Kill a Mockingbird - Harper Lee
5. The Color Purple - Alice Walker
6. Ulysses - James Joyce
7. Beloved - Toni Morrison
8. Lord of the Flies - William Golding
9. 1984 - George Orwell
10. The Sound and the Fury - William Faulkner
11. Lolita - Vladimir Nabokov
12. Of Mice and Men - John Steinbeck
13. Charlotte’s Web - E.B. White
14. Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man - James Joyce
15. Catch-22 - Joseph Heller
16. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley
17. Animal Farm - George Orwell
18. The Sun Also Rises - Ernest Hemingway
19. As I Lay Dying - William Faulkner
20. A Farewell to Arms - Ernest Hemingway
21. Heart of Darkness - Joseph Conrad
22. Winnie The Pooh - A.A. Milne
23. Their Eyes Were Watching God - Zora Neale Hurston
24. Invisble Man - Ralph Ellison
25. Song of Solomon - Toni Morrison
26. Gone With the Wind - Margaret Mitchell
27. Native Son - Richard Wright
28. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest - Ken Kesey
29. Slaughterhouse Five - Kurt Vonnegut
30. For Whom the Bell Tolls - Ernest Hemingway
31. On the Road - Jack Kerouac
32. The Old Man and the Sea - Ernest Hemingway
33. The Call of the Wild - Jack London
34. To the Lighthouse - Virginia Woolf
35. Portrait of a Lady - Henry James
36. Go Tell It on the Mountain - James Baldwin
37. The World According to Garp - John Irving
38. All the King’s Men - Robert Penn Warren
39. A Room With a View - E.M. Forster
40. The Lord of the Rings - J.R.R. Tolkien
41. Schindler’s List - Thomas Keneally
42. The Age of Innocence - Edith Wharton
43. The Fountainhead - Ayn Rand
44. Finnegan’s Wake - James Joyce
45. The Jungle - Upton Sinclair
46. Mrs. Dalloway - Virginia Woolf
47. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz - L. Frank Baum
48. Lady Chatterley’s Lover - D.H. Lawrence
49. A Clockwork Orange - Anthony Burgess
50. The Awakening - Kate Chopin
51. My Antonia - Willa Cather
52. Howards End - E.M. Forster
53. In Cold Blood - Truman Capote
54. Franny and Zooey -J.D. Salinger
55. The Satanic Verses - Salman Rushdie
56. Jazz - Toni Morrison
57. Sophie’s Choice - William Styron
58. Absalom, Absalom! - William Faulkner
59. A Passage to India - E.M. Forster
60. Ethan Frome - Edith Wharton
61. A Good Man Is Hard to Find - Flannery O’Connor
62. Tender Is the Night - F. Scott Fitzgerald
63. Orlando - Virginia Woolf
64. Sons and Lovers - D.H. Lawrence
65. Bonfire of the Vanities - Tom Wolfe
66. Cat’s Cradle - Kurt Vonnegut
67. A Separate Peace - John Knowles
68. Light in August - William Faulkner
69. The Wings of a Dove - Henry James
70. Things Fall Apart - Chinua Achebe
71. Rebecca - Daphne Du Maurier
72. A Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy - Douglas Adams
73. Naked Lunch - William Burroughs
74. Brideshead Revisited - Evelyn Waugh
75. Women In Love - D.H. Lawrence
76. Look Homeward, Angel - Thomas Wolfe
77. In Our Time - Ernest Hemingway
78. The Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas - Gertrude Stein
79. The Maltese Falcon - Dashiell Hammett
80. The Naked and the Dead - Norman Mailer
81. Wide Sargasso Sea - Jean Rhys
82. White Noise - Don DeLillo
83. O Pioneers! - Willa Chater
84. Tropic of Cancer - Henry Miller
85. The War of the Worlds - H.G. Wells
86. Lord Jim - Joseph Conrad
87. The Bostonians - Henry James
88. An American Tragedy - Theodore Dreiser
89. Death Comes for the Archbishop - Willa Cather
90. The Wind in the Willows - Kenneth Grahame
91. This Side of Paradise - F. Scott Fitzgerald
92. Atlas Shrugged - Ayn Rand
93. The French Lieutenant’s Woman - John Fowles
94. Babbit - Sinclair Lewis
95. Kim - Rudyard Kipling
96. The Beautiful and the Damned - F. Scott Fitzgerald
97. Rabbit Run - John Updike
98. Where Angels Fear to Tread - E.M. Forster
99. Main Street - Sinclair Lewis
100. Midnight’s Children - Salman Rushdi  

Booker Prize Winners

1969 Something to Answer For: A Novel - P.H. Newly
1970 The Elected Member - Bernice Rubens
1971 In a Free State - V.S. Naipaul
1972 G - John Berger
1973 The Siege of Krishnapur - J.G. Farrell
1974 The Conservative - Nadine Gordimer  AND Holiday - Stanley Middleton
1975 Heat and Dust - Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
1976 Saville - David Storey
1977 Staying On - Paul Scott
1978 The Sea, The Sea - Iris Murdoch
1979 Offshore - Penelope Fitzgerald
1980 Rites of Passage - William Golding
1981 Midnight’s Children - Salman Rushdie
1982 Schindler’s List - Thomas Keneally
1983 Life and Times of Michael K. - J.M. Coetzee
1984 Hotel Du Lac - Anita Brookner
1985 The Bone People - Keri Hulme
1986 The Old Devils - Kingsley Amis
1987 Moon Tiger - Penelope Lively
1988 Oscar and Lucinda - Peter Carey
1989 The Remains of the Day - Kazuo Ishiguro
1990 Possession: A Romance - A.S. Byatt
1991 The Famished Road - Ben Okri
1992 Sacred Hunger - Barry Unsworth AND
--     The English Patient - Michael Ondaatje
1993 Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha - Roddy Doyle
1994 How Late It Was, How Late - James Kelman
1995 Ghost Road - Pat Barker
1996 Last Orders - Graham Swift
1997 God of Small Things - Arundhati Roy
1998 Amsterdam - Ian McEwan
1999 Disgrace - J.M. Coetzee
2000 The Blind Assassin - Margaret Atwood
2001 True History of the Kelly Gang - Peter Carey
2002 Life of Pi - Yann Martel

National Book Awards for Fiction

1950 The Man with the Golden Arm - Nelson Algren
1951 Collected Stories - William Faulkner
1952 From Here to Eternity - James Jones
1953 Invisible Man - Ralph Ellison
1954 The Adventures of Augie March - Saul Bellow
1955 A Fable - William Faulkner
1956 Ten North Frederick - John O’Hara
1957 Field of Vision - Wright Morris
1958 The Wapshot Chronicle - John Cheever
1959 The Magic Barrel - Bernard Malamud
1960 Goodbye - Columbus - Philip Roth
1961 The Waters of Kronos - Conrad Richter
1962 The Moviegoer - Walker Percy
1963 Morte D’Urban - J.F. Powers
1964 The Centaur - John Updike
1965 Herzog - Saul Bellow
1966 The Collected Stories - Katherine Anne Porter
1967 The Fixer - Bernard Malamud
1968 The Eighth Days - Thornton Wilder
1969 Steps - Jerzy Kosinski
1970 Them - Joyce Carol Oates
1971 Mr. Sammler’s Planet - Saul Bellow
1972 The Complete Stories - Flannery O’Connor
1973 Chimera - John Barth
1974 Gravity’s Rainbow - Thomas Pynchon AND
--     A Crown of Feathers and Other Stories - Isaac Bachevis Singer
1975 Dog Soldiers - Robert Stone AND The Hair - Harold Roux  - Thomas Williams
1976 J.R. - William Gaddis
1977 The Spectator Bird - Wallace Stegner
1978 Blood Ties - Mary Lee Settle
1979 Going After Cacciato - Tim O’Brien
1980 Sophie’s Choice - William Styron
1981 Plains Song - Wright Morris
1982 Rabbit Is Rich - John Updike
1983 The Color Purple - Alice Walker
1984 Victory Over Japan - Ellen Gilchrist
1985 White Noise - Dom DeLillo
1986 World’s Fair - E.L. Doctorow
1987 Paco’s Story - Larry Heinemann
1988 Paris Trout - Pete Dexter
1989 Spartina - John Casey
1990 Middle Passage - Charles Johnson
1991 Mating - Norman Rush
1992 All the Pretty Horses - Cormac McCarthy
1993 The Shipping News - E. Annie Proulx
1994 A Frolic of His Own - William Gaddis
1995 Sabbath’s Theater - Philip Roth
1996 Ship Fever and Other Stories - Andrea Barrett
1997 Cold Mountain - Charles Frazier
1998 Charming Billy - Alice McDermott
1999 Waiting - Ha Jin
2000 In America - Susan Sontag
2001 The Corrections - Jonathan Franzen
2002 Three Junes - Julia Glass

Hugo Award for Best Novel

1953 The Demolished Man - Alfred Bester
1954 No Award Given
1955 They’d Rather Be Right - Mark Clinton and Frank Riley
1956 Double Star - Robert Heinlein
1957 No Award Given
1958 The Big Time - Fritz Leiber
1959 A Case of Conscience - James Blish
1960 Starship Troopers - Robert Heinlein
1961 A Canticle for Leibowitz - Walter M. Miller Jr.
1962 Stranger in a Strange Land - Robert Heinlein
1963 The Man in the High Castle - Philip K. Dick
1964 Way Station - Clifford Simak
1965 The Wanderer - Fritz Leiber
1966 And Call Me Conrad
a.k.a. This Immortal - Roger Zelazny AND
--      Dune
- Frank Herbert
1967 The Moon is a Harsh Mistress - Robert Heinlein
1968 Lord of Light - Roger Zelazny
1969 Stand on Zanzibar - John Brunner
1970 The Left Hand of Darkness - Ursula K. LeGuin
1971 Ringworld - Larry Niven
1972 To Your Scattered Bodies Go - Philip José Farmer
1973 The Gods Themselves - Isaac Asimov
1974 Rendezvous with Rama - Arthur C. Clarke
1975 The Dispossessed - Ursula K. LeGuin
1976 The Forever War - Joe Haldeman
1977 Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang - Kate Wilhelm
1978 Gateway - Frederik Pohl
1979 Dreamsnake - Vonda McIntyre
1980 Fountains of Paradise - Arthur C. Clarke
1981 The Snow Queen - Joan Vinge
1982 Downbelow Station - C.J. Cherryh
1983 Foundation’s Edge - Isaac Asimov
1984 Startide Rising - David Brin
1985 Neuromancer - William Gibson
1986 Ender’s Game - Orson Scott Card
1987 Speaker for the Dead - Orson Scott Card
1988 Uplift War - David Brin
1989 Cyteen - C.J. Cherryh
1990 Hyperion - Dan Simmons
1991 Vor Game - Lois McMaster Bujold
1992 Barrayar - Lois McMaster Bujold
1993 A Fire Upon the Deep - Vernor Vinge AND  Doomsday Book - Connie Willis
1994 Green Mars - Kim Stanley Robinson
1995 Mirror Dance - Lois Bujold
1996 The Diamond Age - Neal Stephenson
1997 Blue Mars - Kim Stanley Robinson
1998 Forever Peace - Joe Haldeman
1999 To Say Nothing of the Dog - Connie Willis
2000 A Deepness in the Sky - Vernor Vinge
2001 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - J.K. Rowling
2002 American Gods - Neil Gaiman

Philip K. Dick Award

1982 Software - Rudy Rucker
1983 The Anubis Gates - Tim Powers
1984 Neuromancer - William Gibson
1985 Dinner at Deviant’s Place - Tim Powers
1986 Homunculus - James P. Blaylock
1987 Strange Toys - Patricia Geary
1988 400 Billion Stars - Pal J. McAuley  AND  Wetware - Rudy Rucker
1989 Subterranean Gallery - Richard Paul Russo
1990 Points of Departure - Pat Murphy
1991 King of Morning, Queen of Day - Ian McDonald
1992 Through the Heart - Richard Grant
1993 Growing Up Weightless - John M. Ford  AND  Elvissey - Jack Womack
1994 Mysterium - Robert Charles Wilson
1995 Headcrash - Bruce Bethke
1996 Time Ships - Stephen Baxter
1997 The Troika - Stepan Chapman
1998 253: The Print Remix - Geoff Ryman
1999 Vacuum Diagrams: Stories of the Xeelee Sequence - Stephen Baxter
2000 Only Forward - Michael Marshall Smith
2001 Ship of Fools - Richard Paul Russo

World Fantasy Award for Best Novel

1975 The Forgotten Beasts of Eld - Patricia A. McKillip
1976 Bid Time Return - Richard Matheson
1977 Doctor Rat - William Kotzwinkle
1978 Our Lady of Darkness - Fritz Leiber
1979 Gloriana - Michael Moorcock
1980 Watchtower - Elizabeth A. Lynn
1981 The Shadow of the Torturer - Gene Wolfe
1982 Little, Big - John Crowley
1983 Nifft the Lean - Michael Shea 1984 The Dragon Waiting - John M. Ford
1985 Mythago Wood - Robert P. Holdstock AND  
--      The Bridge of Birds
- Barry M. Hughart
1986 Song of Kali - Dan Simmons
1987 Perfume - Patrick Suskind
1988 Replay - Ken Grimwood
1989 Koko - Peter Straub
1990 Madouc - Jack Vance
1991 Thomas the Rhymer - Ellen Kushner AND
--      Only Begotten Daughter
- James Morrow
1992 Boy’s Life - Robert R. McCammon
1993 Last Call - Tim Powers
1994 Glimpses - Lewis Shiner
1995 Towing Jehovah - James Morrow
1996 Prestige - Christopher Priest
1997 Godmother Night - Rachel Pollack
1998 The Physiognomy - Jeffrey Ford
1999 The Antelope Wife - Louise Erdrich
2000 Thraxas - Martin Scott 2001 Declare - Tim Powers AND
--     Galveston - Sean Stewart
2002 The Other Wind - Ursula K. LeGuin

 

Memory in Books

1

2
 

 

Lyman High School class 1970

Lyman High - Can you help us find Missing Classmates? Clarence Cain - Charles Callahan - Susan (Carter) Hasty - Christi Lynn Castle - Sandra (Checky) Hochaschild - Donald Clark - Kathy Jo Clark - Lori Jean Coleman - Dan Collins - Richard K. Conley - Connie Connelly - Larry M. Cote   - Hiram F. Cox - Sharon (Cronk) Nicholson - Frank Crout - Bruce DeBeer - Linda (Delillo) Mann ....

If you wish to have your e-mail address added to the Classmate Directory please send me an email lymanhigh@gmail.com

Lyman High School class 1970

Lyman High School class 1970

 

Web Page Designed by: Larry Brewer Denver Colorado

Lyman High Class of  1970 and Lyman Class Reunion
Site Map 2000-2007 ©

2015